Privacy Policy

We are the client, namely the controller for this data processing in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The protection of your personal data is of prime importance to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2000 – Data Privacy Act, TKG 2003 – Telecommunications Act). In this data privacy policy we inform you about the data processing within the scope of our website and our online marketing activities.

1. Preamble

content garden is the owner of a technology for native content distribution and offers services based on this technology on various advertising media in the digital sector in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.

content garden operates advertising teasers that are placed or played on media platforms in Austria, Germany and Switzerland, such as derstandard.at, news.at, heute.at, vol.at and others. These are advertisements of an editorial nature, which are marked as advertising. These teasers lead to a corresponding article page, which is also placed on the respective media platform. content garden takes over the playout for advertisers. Readers who view or interact with the advertising teaser are affected by the playout of the advertising teaser and the associated processing of personal data.

If you as a reader come into contact with one of our marketing teasers or subsequent articles, your personal data will be pseudonymised immediately. It is not possible for us to trace it back to your personal data (IP address). In the following we will explain to you which data is collected, how and for what purpose and to whom this data can be passed on.

Content garden technologies GmbH, Spengergasse 37/Top 3, 1050 is responsible for the content of the website www.content-garden.com, as well as for the data processing mentioned in this data privacy statement – unless another controller is expressly referred to.

2. Collection and processing of data

2.1. Data collection on contact

If you contact us in writing, by telephone, using the form on our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will retain personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to process your requests and as permitted by applicable law or as required by legal retention obligations, statute of limitations or potential legal claims. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

 

2.2. Data collection in connection with customer and supplier relations

Regarding our customers and suppliers, we process the (personal) data that is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective contract. Customer data is also processed in order to provide regular information about new offers, technical developments etc. The data is processed during the ongoing contractual relationship. Any processing beyond this shall be carried out insofar as we are obliged to do so by statutory regulations. Personal data that you transmit electronically on our website, for example your name, e-mail address or other personal details, is only used by us for the stated purpose, is stored safely and is not passed on to third parties.

 

2.3. Data collection for the management of online marketing campaigns

2.3.1. Teasers

Our teasers (“Entry Point”) can be found on various media in Austria, Germany and Switzerland. These teasers are delivered with the help of our technical advertising partner Adition (see clause 7.1.), which is why every reader receives an Adition cookie. We record the accessing of the page and – if necessary – the click on the teaser. You will find further information about our cookies under clause 5 below. Cookies.

At this point, our customers can count the number of hits on the page by setting their own cookies and determine whether the teaser was in the visible area for the reader at all (“Visibility Pixel”). In these cases, we only act as a technical service provider and do not process any data ourselves. For further information about these cookies, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective advertiser.

2.3.2. Article

If you click on the teaser, you will get to the complete article, which is filled by content garden on behalf of the customers. With this click, Adition will assign you a 20-digit User ID and your IP address is pseudonymised. Content garden can no longer trace this User ID back to your IP address. content garden or the advertisers can therefore not draw any conclusions about a natural person either while the reader is viewing the advertisement or afterwards.

When you call up the article, we measure your reading behaviour in order to optimise our content in the interest of our customers. In particular, we use cookies to record the reading time, the engagement rate on advertising media, bounce rates and clicks on advertising media for your User ID.

In addition, your User ID is “marked” by us by means of a cookie when you call up the page, so that we can address you again with advertisements and can optimise this renewed display of advertisements with regard to your interests. You will find further information about our cookies under clause 5 below. Cookies.

Our customers can also use their own cookies on the article page to measure interactions on the site. In these cases, we only act as a technical service provider and do not process any data ourselves. For further information about these cookies, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective advertiser.

3. Purposes of data processing

The data is processed for the following purposes:

 

  1. The data you provide when contacting us will be processed and stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions.
  2. Customer and supplier data is processed and stored for the purpose of handling the business relationship. In addition, customer data is processed in order to inform you regularly about new offers, technical developments etc.
  3. Cookies are used to display advertising according to geographical criteria and for the playout of advertising based on the number of ad teasers viewed by the reader. In addition, cookies are processed to detect fraud traffic (fraudulent access) and to enable a reader to be contacted again with further content.

4. Legal basis of the data processing

The processing of customer and supplier data is carried out on the legal basis of contract fulfilment (Art 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR) and on the basis of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of the advertisers (Art 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR).

The processing of pseudonymised data and cookies from our readers/users is based on our superordinate legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of the advertisers (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR).

The legitimate interest of content garden and the advertisers is to display direct advertising in online media, which requires the processing of reader data for advertising purposes and the subsequent display of advertising material. The user shall not expect any disadvantages by the use of the indicated data, since the personal data is pseudonymised immediately after calling up the advertising material and associations with a natural person are no longer possible.

5. Cookies

5.1 What are cookies?

We use “cookies” on our own website as well as when playing the teasers and articles of our customers, in order to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer and to enable you to use certain functions. A “cookie” is a small text file that is transmitted through our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of your computer. This enables our website to recognise you as a user when a connection is made between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to establish the user frequency and number of users of our Internet pages. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that does not allow any personal tracing of the user. The main purpose of a cookie is the recognition of the visitors to the website.

So-called session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, other cookies remain stored on your terminal device and enable the web server to recognise your browser at your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). The following data is usually collected: browser data, location data and IP address. Persistent cookies are deleted after varying durations. Insofar as personal data is also processed through individual cookies that we use, this takes place for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:

  • If these cookies process data for the purpose of contract initiation or handling, this is carried out on the basis of Art 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR;
  • In addition, we use cookies for the purpose of improving the functionality, attractiveness, performance and security of our Internet offers. This is a legitimate interest in line with Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR.
  • Insofar as these cookies process data to identify you and analyse your usage behaviour, this is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of our customers in line with Art. 6 para.1 lit f GDPR.
  • Where necessary, we will obtain your express consent for data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR.

 

5.2 What types of cookies are there?

5.2.1 Technically necessary cookies

Essential cookies are required for the operation of the website and are indispensable for navigating the website and using its full range of functions (e.g. to access protected areas of the digital site). These are usually session or connection cookies. These cookies are deleted again when the browser is closed. You can only deactivate the setting of these cookies directly via your browser settings. The error-free functioning of the websites is therefore no longer guaranteed.

5.2.2 Functional cookies

These cookies enable the digital platform to remember information entered by the user (e.g. language) in order to enable improved and personalised functions. These cookies allow you to optimise the use of the digital site after you have logged in. If you deactivate cookies in your browser, these functions will be restricted; any settings you have already made must be repeated each time you access the site.

5.2.3 Analytical cookies

These cookies collect pseudonymised information, i.e. without the possibility of drawing conclusions about the individual user, about the usage habits of the visitors to a website (e.g. which sub-pages of the digital presentation are most frequently visited or which navigation elements are most frequently clicked on). This information is evaluated by means of web analysis tools with the purpose of gaining insights into the use, functionality and user-friendliness of websites and to be able to continuously develop these further. Cookies are therefore important for improving the quality of content garden’s products. Furthermore, such cookies are used to record the performance of a digital platform (e.g. number of visits to a digital platform, number of page views and other similar performance indicators). The storage of these cookies can be prevented by means of appropriate browser settings.

5.2.4 Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to display advertisements that are relevant to you and match your interests. Based on an analysis of your surfing behaviour, conclusions can be drawn about your interests and needs. From this, segmentations of users (e.g. same / similar interests) can be made. (“Target groups”). Based on these target groups, advertising can be targeted accordingly. (“Targeting”). This is usually carried out with tools provided by special service providers (e.g. ad server). Such cookies determine which websites you have visited and transmit this information to the third-party provider. In addition, these cookies can be used to control the frequency of an advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement. Targeting cookies also enable the delivery of advertising to users of social networks. The storage of these cookies can be prevented by means of appropriate browser settings.

5.2.5. Third-party cookies

By incorporating third-party services into our websites and advertising, they may set cookies on your device. These cookies allow the third-party provider to track a user’s visits to all pages where third-party advertising is displayed. We also use third-party cookies to measure and analyse traffic and use of our services. For details of this, in particular the purposes and the legal basis for processing such third-party cookies, please refer to the following information, in particular our comprehensive cookie list and the explanations under clause 6. “Technical analysis tools” and 7.”Technical advertising partners.” The storage of these cookies can be prevented by means of appropriate browser settings.

 

5.3 Which cookies do we use?

Listing of cookies and their storage: Cookie listing (PDF, 29kb)

Here you will find a comprehensive list of possible advertising cookies/systems that customers could use.

Advertising cookies

Adition Adserver / Active Agent DSP (Domain adition.com)
Flashtalking Adserver
The Tradedesk (DSP)
Doubleclick Campaign Manager (DCM)
Doubleclick Bid Manager (DBM)
Doubleclick AdServer
Adform (Adserver)
Appnexus (Adserver)
Sizmek (Adsever)
intelliAd
Refined Labs
Google Analytics / Google Analytics PremiumAdobe Audience Manager
Salesforce (KRUX)
Meetrics
Integral Ads
Moat
Doubleverify
GP-One
Amazon AAP
Exactag
adnxs.com / anj
adnxs.com / icu
adnxs.com / sess
adnxs.com / uuid2
Emetriq
• mookie1.com / id
• mookie1.com / mdata
• mookie1.com / syncdata
• serving-sys.com / A2, A3, A4, A5, A6
• serving-sys.com / B3, B4, B5, B6
• serving-sys.com / C3, C4, C5, C6
• serving-sys.com / D1, D2, D3
• serving-sys.com / ActivityInfo, ActivityInfo*
• serving-sys.com / u2, u*
• serving-sys.com / um1, um2
• doubleclick.net / IDE
• google.at / 1P_JAR
• google.at / CONSENT
• google.at / NID
• moat.com
• Sizmek
• Flashtalking
• DCM
• DBM
• The Trade Desk
• Mindtake
• .mindtake.com • MTPanelZoneNr
• Double Verify
• enbrite.ly
• Titan Audience Manager (TAM)*
• Adform / c
• Adform / TPC
• Adform / GCM
• Adform / CM
• Adform / CM14
• Adform / Token
• Adform / otsid
• Adverserve/Adform / uid
• Adverserve/Adform / cid
• Adform / adtrc
• Adverserve/Adform / SR
• Adverserve/Adform / CT
• Adverserve/Adform / EBFCD
• Adverserve/Adform / EBFC
• Adverserve/Adform / CFF
• Adobe / s_cc
• Adobe / s_sq
• Adobe / s_vi
• Adobe / s_fid
• Amazon / locations.htm
• Amazon / userid_
• AppNexus / uuid2
• AppNexus / uids
• AppNexus / sess
• AppNexus / icu
• AppNexus / anj
• AppNexus / usersync
• AppNexus / token
• Semasio / SEUNCY
• Semasio / SVRID
• Google / NID
• Google / SID
• Google / HSID
• Google / LBCS
• Google / ANID
• Google / DSID
• Google / FLC
• Google / AID
• Google / TAID
• Google / exchange_uid
• Google / __gads
• Google / gac
• Google / AID
• Google / DSID
• Google / TAID
• Google / recently_watched_video_id_list
• Google / __ga
• Google / fr
• Facebook / ddid
• Facebook / Standort
• Facebook / js_ver
• Facebook / rc
• Facebook / campaign_click_url
• Marin Software / LPSID
• Marin Software / LPVID
• Marin Software / _utma
• Marin Software / _utmc
• Marin Software / _utmz
• Marin Software / _ga
• Marin Software / _gid
• Marin Software / _msuuid
• The Trade Desk Inc. / didomi_token
• Sizmek / eyeblaster
• Sizmek / r1
• Improve Digital / pvt
• Improve Digital / pct
• Improve Digital / fh
• Improve Digital / TUUID
• Improve Digital / ih
• Improve Digital / sh
• Improve Digital / ad
• Improve Digital / pxl
• Improve Digital / um
• Improve Digital / umeh
• Improve Digital / lc7d
• Improve Digital / lcri5m
• Improve Digital / lcai9h
• Improve Digital / Tuuid_last_update
• Improve Digital / Ihti
Google
Google Adex
Emetriq (Auskunftsbegehren: datenschutz@emetriq.com)
Adform
Appnexus
The Tradedesk (Auskunftsbegehren: privacy@thetradedesk.com)
Mediamath (Auskunftsbegehren: privacy@mediamath.com)
Active Agent
Travelaudience
Criteo (Auskunftsbegehren: cil@criteo.com)
Google
Google Adex
Emetriq (Auskunftsbegehren: datenschutz@emetriq.com)
Adform
Appnexus
The Tradedesk (Auskunftsbegehren: privacy@thetradedesk.com)
Mediamath (Auskunftsbegehren: privacy@mediamath.com)
Active Agent
Travelaudience
Criteo (Auskunftsbegehren: cil@criteo.com)
• exactag_new_cpv (Exactag GmbH)
• exactag_new_uk (Exactag GmbH)
• exactag_new_user (Exactag GmbH)
• session_session (Exactag GmbH)
• exactag_et_uk (Exactag GmbH)
• exactag_new_optout (Exactag GmbH)
Improve Digital
ConnectAd
Pubmatic
OpenX
Bright Roll / OATH
Adobe Advertising Cloud
Amobee
Centro
Demandbase
AdRoll
Platform 161
Yieldr
Sizmek

5.4 Management and deletion of cookies in the browser

If you wish to block first-party cookies of content garden or third-party cookies, we recommend that you do this globally via the browser settings. Cookies can generally be rejected or deleted by appropriate browser settings. In this case, however, it is possible that not all functions of the Internet platform can be used to the full extent.

Here you will find instructions on how to manage and delete cookies in your browser:

6. Technical analysis tools

6.1 Google Analytics

Content garden uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer to allow an analysis of your use of the website. During your website visit, the following data, among others, is recorded and transmitted to a Google server in the USA:

  • accessed pages,
  • orders including turnover and overview of the ordered products,
  • your behaviour on the pages (for example clicks, scrolling behaviour and dwell time),
  • your approximate location (country and city),
  • your IP address (in an abbreviated form, so that no clear assignment to your person is possible)
  • technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution, and
  • source of your visit (i.e. which website or advertising medium brought you to us).

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for website operators and to provide additional services associated with website and Internet use. Google may transmit this information to third parties, insofar as legally mandatory or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that allows you to be recognised during future visits to the website. The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in an aggregated form for an unlimited period of time. If you do not agree with the recording, you can prevent this by installing the browser add-on once to deactivate Google Analytics; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can find further information about usage conditions and data privacy under

https://www.google.com/analytics /terms/de.html or

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

6.2 Server log files

To optimise the services of content garden in relation to the system performance, user friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called servicer log files that your browser transmits automatically to us. This comprises your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and the date/time.
This data is not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check the data retrospectively if concrete indications of illegitimate use are brought to our attention.

 

6.3 Webtrekk

Content garden uses “Webtrekk Analytics” to collect statistical data on the use of this website and to optimise the offer accordingly. This is a statistic program, which records the usage anonymously or pseudonymously. The use of Webtrekk Analytics enables us to analyse user behaviour in a pseudonymised form, for which purpose information transmitted by your browser is collected and evaluated. All evaluations are not carried out on a personal basis, but in an anonymised or pseudonymised form, i.e. personal identification features are replaced by a mark for the purpose of excluding or significantly complicating the determination of the person concerned.

The IP address is pseudonymised for this purpose immediately after processing and before storage. Within the scope of Webtrekk Analytics, cookies are also used. The data collection and storage by Webtrekk Analytics can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose please call up the following link: https://www.webtrekk.com/opt-out-webtrekk/. By confirming the link, a so-called opt-out cookie is set on your data carrier. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your computer, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted, i.e. if you still wish to object to the data collection by Webtrekk Analytics, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again. The opt-out cookie is set per browser and device. If you visit our website from home and work or with different browsers, you must enable the opt-out cookie in the different browsers or on the different computers.

The following data is collected:

  • Request (file name of the requested file)
  • Browser type and version (e.g. Mozilla Firefox 33.0, Internet Explorer 10 etc.)
  • Browser language (e.g. English)
  • Operating system
  • Browser resolution
  • Screen resolution
  • JavaScript enabled: “Yes” or “No”
  • Java: “On” or “Off”
  • Cookies: “On” or “Off”
  • Colour depth
  • URL of the referrer
  • Abbreviated IP address for geographical analysis down to city level
  • Time stamp
  • Clicks
  • E-commerce information such as order value, products, quantity etc.
  • Content of forms: Free text fields such as name, e-mail address, account number and telephone number are recorded as “filled in” or “blank”. The entries are not recorded.

https://www.webtrekk.com/privacy-notice.html

 

6.4 Facebook

We use the Facebook pixel remarketing feature of Facebook Inc.This function is used to present visitors to this website with interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) as part of their visit to the social network Facebook. Facebook pixels are used to establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account if you are registered with Facebook. Facebook can therefore enable the display of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook.In addition, one can determine whether and how marketing campaigns are accepted on Facebook, so that they can be optimised if necessary. Tracking the Facebook pixel after a click on a Facebook ad can be carried out up to 180 days afterwards. The data collected by the Facebook pixel is anonymous and is hashed according to the SHA-256 algorithm. No conclusions can be drawn as to the identity of the users. Facebook also processes and stores the collected data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data policy.

You can disable the remarketing feature of Facebook at

https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads. You must be registered with Facebook for this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate user-based advertising by Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

You can find information about this in the data privacy statement of Facebook at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

7. Technical advertising partners

7.1 Adition

We use an ad server for the delivery of digital advertising. Currently Adition from the company Adition Technologies LLC is in use for this purpose. As soon as you surf to a content garden article, an ad server tag is used to display advertising in your browser. To better control the display of this advertising, cookies are sometimes used. You can find further information about cookies in our cookie policy under clause 5. With the help of these cookies, we try to get to know the surfing behaviour of our users better in order to be able to display online advertising in a targeted manner. Based on the surfing behaviour, we also create segments in order to provide users with appropriate advertising. Furthermore, the display, the effect and the efficiency of online advertising is measured by means of cookies.

For the playout of the advertising teasers, the services of Adition Technologies LLC are used. Readers who are affected can block this service via this page at any time, or object to the use of the data.

 

7.2 Processing activities of third parties on our articles

7.2.1 Third-party content

7.2.2 Digital advertising partners

On behalf of the customers of content garden, we switch campaigns to partner media, as explained under clauses 1 and 2. The advertising means as well as tracking will be installed by us according to the customer’s order. We check the files delivered as far as possible. Tag-in-tag refers to the type of advertising placement in which the advertising medium of the advertising customer is not physically transmitted to the media company in the form of a file, but instead a script or a client-side call for content from a server that is not within the company’s sphere of influence is initiated.

We conclude cooperation agreements with all our business partners in which we inform them of their data protection obligations and prohibit the inclusion of potentially harmful tags on our website. Please report possible infringements to us at datenschutz@content-garden.com

Our tag-in-tag cooperation partners:

8. Technical advertising partners

Customer and supplier data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

The data of users of our website and our advertising placements are passed on by us in anonymised or pseudonymised form to the respective customers whose advertising was displayed to you. In addition, the data will be transmitted to the cooperation partners mentioned in clause 7. The legal basis for this data transfer is our legitimate interest as well as the legitimate interest of our customers. The legitimate interest of content garden and the advertisers is to display direct advertising in online media, which requires the processing of reader data for advertising purposes and the subsequent display of advertising material. This is not countered by any overriding legitimate interests of the readers, as the personal data is pseudonymised immediately after the advertising medium is called up and associations with a natural person are no longer possible.

9. Duration of data storage

The data of our customers and suppliers as well as other contact details will not be kept for longer than necessary to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. The data will be deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract; at the latest, however, 3 years after the termination of the contract or the last contact.

Please refer to clause 5 for the storage period of cookies.

10. Your rights as a data subject

If you have any questions about data protection at content garden, you can contact us at any time by e-mail: datenschutz@content-garden.com.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • information,
  • erasure,
  • rectification,
  • data portability,
  • restriction of processing and
  • the termination of further processing, if the legal basis of the processing constitutes an overriding legitimate interest of the controller.

 

Furthermore, you have the possibility to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time without stating reasons. Finally, you have the opportunity to make a complaint about what you consider to be inadmissible data processing at the Austrian data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

You can withdraw your consent to the use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings accordingly.

If you want to make use of your rights, we ask you to prove your identity by means of a copy of your identity card for data security reasons.

11. Making contact

The protection of your data is important to us. We are available for you for questions or withdrawal of consent at datenschutz@content-garden.com as well as at the contact details stated in the legal notice.